State v. Inman, 174 N.C. App. 567 (2005)
[…] A Guilford County jury acquitted defendant of the drug charge and convicted him of the firearms charge. For this conviction, the trial court imposed a sentence of 96 to 125 months’ imprisonment. Defendant now appeals.

I.

[1] In his first argument on appeal, defendant contends that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to try him for possession of a firearm by a convicted felon because the instrument charging him with this offense failed to allege the date of the prior felony conviction. We disagree.

Section 14-415.1(a) of the North Carolina General Statutes makes it “unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(a) (2003). Subsection (c) of the same statute provides that