State v. Boston, 165 N.C. App. 214 (2004)
[…] Cocaine is classified as a Schedule II controlled substance. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-90(l)(d) (2003). Section 90-95, referenced in the statute, provides as follows: “[A]ny person who violates G.S. 90-95(a)(l) with respect to a controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II shall be punished as a Class H felon....” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(b)(l) (2003).

The facts of this case are analogous to State v. House, 295 N.C. 189, 244 S.E.2d 654 (1978). In House, the defendant challenged a bill of indictment, arguing that it did not comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-644(a), which provided as follows:

(a) An indictment must contain:

(1) The name of the Superior Court in which it is filed;
(2) The title of the action;
(3) Criminal charges pleaded as provided in Article 49 of this Chapter, Pleadings and Joinder;
(4) The signature of the solicitor, but its omission is not a fatal defect; and
(5) The signature of the foreman or acting foreman of the grand jury attesting the concurrence of twelve or more grand jurors in the finding of a true bill of indictment.

295 N.C. at 200, 244 S.E.2d at 660, citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-644 (emphasis added).