State v. Boston, 165 N.C. App. 214 (2004)
[…] [1] Defendant first argues that the trial court erred by denying defendant’s motion to dismiss the indictment for possession of firearms by a felon. Defendant argues that the indictment is fatally defective because it fails to state the statutory penalty for the underlying felony conviction. We disagree.

Defendant was charged pursuant to § 14-415.1 with possession of firearms by a felon. Section 14-415.1(a) prohibits “any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any handgun or other firearm . . . .” Specific information is required for a proper indictment of possession of firearms by a felon. The indictment