Parker v. New Hanover County, 173 N.C. App. 644 (2005)
[…] With respect to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-186, plaintiff contends that the County (1) improperly delegated determination of the method for the assessment to private parties and (2) used an improper method of assessment. The County argues in response that plaintiff is precluded from asserting these arguments by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-186(d). We address each argument separately.

A. Plaintiff’s Ability to Challenge the Assessment

[2] Article 9 of Chapter 153A of the General Statutes sets out North Carolina’s statutory scheme regarding special assessments by counties. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-197 (2003), a part of Article 9, provides for appeal of an assessment:

If the owner of, or any person having an interest in, a lot, parcel, or tract of land against which an assessment is made is dissatisfied with the amount of the assessment, he may, within 10 days after the day the assessment roll is confirmed, file a notice . of appeal to the appropriate division of the General Court of Justice. He shall then have 20 days after the day the roll is confirmed to serve on the board of commissioners or the clerk a statement of facts upon which the appeal is based. The appeal shall be tried like other actions at law.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-186, which sets out the different methods by which a board of commissioners may calculate special assessments provides, however: “The board’s decision as to the method of assessment is final and not subject to further review or challenge.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-186(d).