Parker v. New Hanover County, 173 N.C. App. 644 (2005)
[…] We hold that the record, taken in full, indicates that the Board did, in fact, perform its responsibility under § 153A-186(d) to “endeavor to establish an assessment method from among the bases set out in this section.” While the Board may not simply “rubber stamp” a private party’s suggestions regarding a special assessment, the Board may request input from outside parties, including the assessed landowners themselves, as to which of the assessment methods the Board should employ.