Parker v. New Hanover County, 173 N.C. App. 644 (2005)
[…] In short, the record establishes that the Mason Inlet project was one for which a special assessment is authorized. Plaintiffs contention that the County violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-185 is without merit.

C. Compliance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-186

[4] Plaintiff next contends that the assessment method adopted by the Board was not one permitted by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-186 in that the Board used different methods of assessment for different geographical areas related to the project. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-186(b) provides:

(b) For beach erosion control or flood and hurricane protection works, watershed improvement projects, drainage projects and water resources development projects, assessments may be made on the basis of:
(1) The frontage abutting on the project, at an equal rate per foot of frontage; or
(2) The frontage abutting on a beach or shoreline or watercourse protected or benefited by the project, at an equal rate per foot of frontage;
(3) The area of land benefited by the project, at an equal rate per unit of area; or
*660(4) The valuation of land benefited by the project, being the value of the land without improvements as shown on the tax records of the county, at an equal rate per dollar of valuation; or
(5) A combination of two or more of these bases.

(Emphasis added.) The statute further provides that when the basis selected for assessment is either area or valuation, the Board is required for assessments under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-185(3) to “provide for the laying out of one or more benefit zones according ... to the distance from the shoreline or watercourse, the distance from the project, the elevation of the land, or other relevant factors. If more than one benefit zone is established, the board shall establish differing rates of assessment to apply uniformly throughout each benefit zone.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-186(c) (emphases added).

Thus, contrary to plaintiffs contentions, the statute specifically anticipates that a project may require different methods for different geographical areas involved in the project and that a combination of methods may be used.