Our research has disclosed no case specifically interpreting the language on which Dunn relies. Atlantic Coast Line R.R. v. Ahoskie, 192 N.C
[…] On appeal, Dunn does not contend that the City failed to follow proper procedure in making the assessment. Rather, raising what appears to be an issue of first impression, he contends that he was entitled to a de novo trial before a jury on his appeal from the city council to the superior court and that the court erred in denying his request. We disagree.
G.S. 160A-230 provides as follows:
If the owner of, or any person interested in, any lot or parcel of land against which an assessment is made is dissatisfied with the amount of the assessment, he may, within 10 days after the confirmation of the assessment roll, file a notice of appeal to the appropriate division of the General Court of Justice. He shall then have 20 days after the confirmation of the assessment roll to serve on the council or the city clerk a statement of facts upon which the appeal is based. The appeal shall be tried like other actions at law.
*246[Emphasis added.] Section 77(18) of the Durham City Code provides for appeal in a nearly identical manner but specifies that “[t]he appeal shall be tried in the Superior Court of Durham County as other actions at law.”