State ex rel. Rohrer v. Credle, 322 N.C. 522 (1988)
[…] The term “coastal county” includes Hyde County. Id 3 The statute further provides:

In the interest of conservation of the marine and estuarine resources of North Carolina, the Department of Natural Resources and Community Development may institute an action in the superior court to contest the claim of title or claimed right of fishery in any navigable waters of North Carolina registered with the Secretary. In such proceeding, the burden of showing title or right of fishery, by the preponderance of the evidence, shall be upon the claiming title or right holder.

N.C.G.S. § 113-206(d) (1987). Moreover, the statute provides that:

*532In evaluating claims registered pursuant to G.S. 113-205, the Secretary shall favor public ownership of submerged lands and public trust rights.

N.C.G.S. § 113-206(f) (1987) (emphasis added). The statute further mandates that a plan to resolve these claims by December 31, 1990, shall be established. Id.