State ex rel. Rohrer v. Credle, 322 N.C. 522 (1988)
[…] Id. The leased area must not contain a natural shellfish bed. N.C.G.S. *531§ 113-202(a)(2) (1987). Further, “[t]he Marine Fisheries Commission, in its discretion, may lease or decline to lease public bottoms in accordance with its duty to conserve the marine and estuarine resources of the State.” N.C.G.S. § 113-202(h) (1987). Leases are of ten years’ duration, with renewals for periods of ten years. N.C.G.S. § 113-202(0 (1987).

In 1965, in an effort to clear title to lands claimed under perpetual franchises or rights of fishery pursuant to the 1887 Act, the legislature enacted N.C.G.S. § 113-205. This statute provides in pertinent part:

Every person claiming to any part of the bed lying under navigable waters of any coastal county of North Carolina or any right of fishery in navigable waters of any coastal county superior to that of the general public must register the grant, charter, or other authorization under which he claims with the Secretary. Such registration must be accompanied by a survey of the claimed area, meeting criteria established by the Secretary for surveys of oyster and clam leases. All rights and titles not registered in accordance with this section on or before January 1, 1970, are hereby declared null and void.

N.C.G.S. § 113-205(a) (1987) (emphasis added). The term “coastal county” includes Hyde County. Id 3 The statute further provides: