State v. McBride, 173 N.C. App. 101 (2005)
[…] This assignment of error is overruled.

IV.

[4] Defendant next contends, and the State concedes, that the trial court erred in entering a Judgment and Commitment for defendant under the case number assigned to the Habitual Felon Indictment as opposed to the case numbers for the underlying offenses. We conclude that this error was a clerical error, and remand for correction.

When indicting a defendant as an habitual felon, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.5 (2003) requires:

The indictment that the person is an habitual felon shall not be revealed to the jury unless the jury shall find that the defendant is guilty of the principal felony or other felony with which he is charged. If the jury finds the defendant guilty of a felony, the bill of indictment charging the defendant as an habitual felon may be presented to the same jury. Except that the same jury may be used, the proceedings shall be as if the issue of habitual felon Wre a principal charge.

Therefore, defendant should be sentenced under the principal charge to ensure that his habitual status is not itself being used to determine the conviction.