State v. McBride, 173 N.C. App. 101 (2005)
[…] These exhibits were not published to the jury, but they were entered into evidence and were available to the jury upon request.

For purposes of the habitual felon statute, the evidence to be used to prove prior convictions is set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.4 (2003), which states:

[T]he record or records of prior convictions of felony offenses shall be admissible in evidence, but only for the purpose of proving that said person has been convicted of former felony offenses. A prior conviction may be proved by stipulation of the parties or by the original or a certified copy of the court record of the prior conviction.

In the instant case, exhibits containing both the dates of defendant’s prior offenses and resulting convictions for three felonies were properly admitted into evidence.