State v. Jordan, 149 N.C. App. 838 (2002)
[…] Stat. § 15A-1230(a) (1999). Likewise, our courts have consistently refused to tolerate “remarks not warranted by either the evidence or the law, or remarks calculated to mislead or prejudice the jury.” State v. Smith, 352 N.C. 531, 560, 532 S.E.2d 773, 791-92 (2000), cert. denied, 532 U.S. 949, 149 L. Ed. 2d 360 (2001); State v. Sanderson, 336 N.C. 1, 15-16, 442 S.E.2d 33, 42 (1994); State v. Wilson, 335 N.C. 220, 224-25, 436 S.E.2d 831, 834 (1993); State v. Anderson, 322 N.C. 22, 37, 366 S.E.2d 459, 468 (1988).

G.S. § 15A-1061 provides that “the judge must declare a mistrial upon the defendant’s motion if there occurs during the trial an error or legal defect in the proceedings, or conduct inside or outside the courtroom, resulting in substantial and irreparable prejudice to the defendant’s case.” The decision whether to grant a motion for mistrial falls within the discretion of the trial judge. State v. Boyd, 321 N.C. 574, 579, 364 S.E.2d 118, 120 (1988). For the decision to be reversed on appeal, the reviewing court must find that the trial court abused its discretion. Id.