Early v. County of Durham Department of Social Services, 172 N.C. App. 344 (2005)
[…] c. County health departments and district health departments.
d. Local emergency management agencies that receive federal grant-in-aid funds.

(Emphasis added.)

Early, being an employee of DSS, a local social services department, falls under § 126-5(a)(2)(b) and, therefore, “[t]he provisions of’ the SPA — Chapter 126 — apply to her. DSS contends nonetheless that those provisions of the SPA that allow an employee to file a contested case alleging that his or her termination of employment lacked just cause should not apply to Early. Specifically, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.1 (2003) provides:

(a) A State employee or former State employee may file in the Office of Administrative Hearings a contested case under Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes only as to the following personnel actions or issues:
(1) Dismissal, demotion, or suspension without pay based upon an alleged violation of G.S. 126-35, if the employee is a career State employee.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a) in turn provides: “No career State employee subject to the State Personnel Act shall be discharged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause.”

*352DSS does not dispute that N.C. Gen.