Early v. County of Durham Department of Social Services, 172 N.C. App. 344 (2005)
[…] DSS contends nonetheless that those provisions of the SPA that allow an employee to file a contested case alleging that his or her termination of employment lacked just cause should not apply to Early. Specifically, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.1 (2003) provides:

(a) A State employee or former State employee may file in the Office of Administrative Hearings a contested case under Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes only as to the following personnel actions or issues:
(1) Dismissal, demotion, or suspension without pay based upon an alleged violation of G.S. 126-35, if the employee is a career State employee.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a) in turn provides: “No career State employee subject to the State Personnel Act shall be discharged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause.”

*352DSS does not dispute that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a) applies to the local employees specified in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-5(a)(2) even though § 126-35(a) refers only to State employees or former State employees.