Early v. County of Durham Department of Social Services, 172 N.C. App. 344 (2005)
[…] See 25 N.C. Admin. Code 1B.0421 (2005) (discussing the State Personnel Commission’s ability to award back pay and setting out a method for calculating it). Further, DSS has not offered any argument why, under the facts of this case, Early should not receive back pay. Accordingly, we affirm the trial court’s determination that Early should receive back pay.

[7] With respect to attorneys’ fees, DSS’ contention that the trial court had no authority to award attorneys’ fees disregards N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19.1 (2003). That statute provides:

In any civil action . . . brought by a party who is contesting State action pursuant to G.S. 150B-43 or any other appropriate provisions of law, unless the prevailing party is the State, the court may, in its discretion, allow the prevailing party to recover reasonable attorney’s fees, including attorney’s fees applicable to the administrative review portion of the case, in contested cases arising under Article 3 of Chapter 150B, to be taxed as court costs against the appropriate agency if:
(1) The court finds that the agency acted without substantial justification in pressing its claim against the party; and
(2) The court finds that there are no special circumstances that would make the award of attorney’s fees unjust.

Id. This Court held in McIntyre v. Forsyth County Dep’t of Soc.