Early v. County of Durham Department of Social Services, 172 N.C. App. 344 (2005)
[…] Stat. § 126-1.1 to local government employees. Accordingly, we overrule DSS’ first assignment of error, in which it contends that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35 does not apply to this plaintiff.

*355B. The Timeliness of Earlv’s Contested Case Petition

[2] DSS also argues on appeal that the ALJ committed error in twice denying DSS’ motion to dismiss Early’s contested case petition as untimely. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-38 (2003), an employee must file her petition with the Office of Administrative Hearings “no later than 30 days after receipt of notice of the decision or action which triggers the right of appeal.” DSS did not, however, base its final decision on any untimeliness; nor did it argue this issue before the trial court.

Nevertheless, the timeliness issue is properly before us because it goes to the question of our subject matter jurisdiction. See Nailing v.