Early v. County of Durham Department of Social Services, 172 N.C. App. 344 (2005)
[…] Stat. § 130A-24, but gave an incorrect address for OAH).

In sum, DSS failed to provide Early with the notice required under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(f). Accordingly, the ALJ properly denied DSS’ motion to dismiss. Both OAH and this Court have subject matter jurisdiction over Early’s claims.

Just Cause

A. Standard of Review

[3] DSS asks us to examine two conclusions reached by the trial court: (1) that DSS did not have just cause to terminate plaintiff’s employment and (2) that plaintiff was entitled to back pay and attorneys’ fees. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-37(bl) (2003) provides:

In appeals involving local government employees subject to [the SPA],... the decision of the State Personnel Commission shall be advisory to the local appointing authority. . : . The local appointing authority shall, within 90 days of receipt of the advisory decision of the State Personnel Commission, issue a written, final decision either accepting, rejecting, or modifying the decision of the State Personnel Commission. If the local appointing authority rejects or modifies the advisory decision, the local appointing *358authority must state the specific reasons why it did not adopt the advisory decision.

The local appointing authority’s final decision is then “subject to judicial review pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-37(b2) (2003).

Article 4 of Chapter 150B is entitled “Judicial Review” and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51 (2003), within that Article, sets forth the “[s]cope and standard of review”: