McIntyre v. Forsyth County Department of Social Services, 162 N.C. App. 94 (2004)
[…] Because we believe Mr. Winfrey’s motion for attorney’s fees pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19.1 did not comply with the statute’s procedural requirements, this opinion will not address DSS’s second and third issues.

Both respondent and Mr. Winfrey argue that this dispute for attorney’s fees stemming from the judicial review portion of the case is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19.1. The statute grants the trial court authority to award attorney’s fees to a prevailing party of an agency decision in an employment dispute, and provides:

In any civil action . . . brought by the State or brought by a party who is contesting State action pursuant to G.S. 150B-43 or *97any other appropriate provisions of law, unless the prevailing party is the State, the court may, in its discretion, allow the prevailing party to recover reasonable attorney’s fees ... to be taxed as court costs against the appropriate agency if:
(1) The court finds that the agency acted without substantial justification in pressing its claim against the party; and
(2) The court finds that there are no special circumstances that would make the award of attorney’s fees unjust. The party shall petition for the attorney’s fees within 30 days following final disposition of the case. The petition shall be supported by an affidavit setting forth the basis for the request.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19.1. Awards for fees incurred during the administrative portion of an employment dispute, involving the SPC, are specifically provided for by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-4(11) (2001) limiting review of a commission’s award or denial of attorney’s fees.