Davis v. North Carolina Department of Human Resources, 110 N.C. App. 730 (1993)
[…] Appellant has appealed to this Court.

When reviewing the decision of a Superior Court judge in his review of an administrative decision, this Court must determine “whether the trial court failed to properly apply the review standard articulated in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51.” Walker v. North Carolina Dep’t of Human Resources, 100 N.C. App. 498, 502, 397 S.E.2d 350, 353, disc. rev. denied, 328 N.C. 98, 402 S.E.2d 430 (1990). In addition, this Court’s review is further limited to those errors and exceptions which have been assigned to the superior court’s order. Id. N.C.G.S. § 150B-51 (1991) provides:

(b) Standard of Review.— After making the determinations, if any, required by subsection (a), the court reviewing a final decision may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. It may also reverse or modify the agency’s decision if the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced because the agency’s findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Unsupported by substantial evidence admissible under G.S. 150B-29(a), 150B-30, or 150B-31 in view of the entire record as submitted, or
' (6) Arbitrary or capricious.

If it is alleged that an error of law occurred, then the proper standard of review is de novo.