State v. Bates, 172 N.C. App. 27 (2005)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1211(c); see also N.C. R. App. P. 10(b)(1) (2003) (stating that “[i]n order to preserve a question for appellate review, a party must have presented to the trial court a timely request, objection or motion, stating the specific grounds for the ruling the party desired the court to make if the specific grounds were not apparent from the context”).

Apparently recognizing the consequences of his failure to challenge the juror, however, defendant argues the trial court should have excused the juror under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1211(d), which allows a judge to dismiss a juror for cause “without challenge by any party if he determines that grounds for challenge for cause are present.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1211(d) (2003). Defendant contends the proper standard of review for failure to dismiss a juror for cause is plain error.