United States Cold Storage, Inc. v. City of Lumberton, 170 N.C. App. 411 (2005)
[…] City of Kannapolis, 116 N.C. App. 215, 217, 447 S.E.2d 471, 473 (1994)).

[2] Because petitioner challenges an involuntary annexation by a city of more than 5000, we first review certain constraints on such annexations. “ ‘[C]ontiguity is an essential precondition to the involuntary annexation of outlying territories by cities.’ ” Town of Spencer v. Town of East Spencer, 351 N.C. 124, 132, 522 S.E.2d 297, 303 (1999) (quoting Hawks v. Town of Valdese, 299 N.C. 1, 5, 261 S.E.2d 90, 93 (1980)). This requirement is found in N.C.G.S. § 160A-48(b)(l), which provides in pertinent part that the “total area to be annexed must ... be adjacent or contiguous to the municipality’s boundaries at the time the annexation proceeding is begun[.]” (emphasis added).

Relevant terms in G.S. § 160A-48 have been interpreted or defined.