Bowers v. City of Thomasville, 143 N.C. App. 291 (2001)
[…] The Davidson County Superior Court did not act *295until it was approached by the Thomasville City Attorney. The superior court issued a Remand Order on 6 April 1999, thereby remanding the case to the Thomasville City Council, the only body capable of actually revising the Annexation Ordinance.

The pertinent statute in this case is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-50(g), which states:

If any municipality shall fail to take action in accordance with the court’s instructions upon remand within 90 days following entry of the order embodying the court’s instructions, the annexation proceeding shall be deemed null and void.

(Emphasis added.)

[1] Petitioners first argue that the Annexation Ordinance is null and void because the City failed to act within three months of the date the Court of Appeals’ opinion was filed, on 1 December 1998. The City maintains that the three-month period began when the superior court’s Remand Order was received on 6 April 1999. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-50(g) specifically refers to “the court’s instructions upon remand.” The City argues that it could act only after the case was remanded two times; first to the Davidson County Superior Court, and then to the City Council.