City of Kannapolis v. City of Concord, 326 N.C. 512 (1990)
[…] The Board also adopted a third resolution stating defendant Concord’s intent to annex its Lake Concord property and prescribing that the question of this annexation be addressed at the same public meeting as that set for the annexation of the first, privately-owned tract. This third resolution was adopted pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 160A-31(g), which provides that the governing board of a municipality “may initiate annexation of contiguous property owned by the municipality by adopting a resolution stating its intent to annex the property, in lieu of filing a petition.” N.C.G.S. § 160A-31(g) (1987).

Notice of the public hearing was properly published.