City of Kannapolis v. City of Concord, 326 N.C. 512 (1990)
[…] On 14 October 1987, plaintiff Kannapolis’ City Council adopted a “resolution of intent” to consider the annexation of certain properties contiguous with its boundaries, including the Lake Concord property. Plaintiff Kannapolis followed the procedure for involuntary annexation detailed in N.C.G.S. § 160A-49. This statute mandates that no resolution of intent may be adopted unless the municipality’s governing body has either identified the area under consideration for annexation at least one year prior to adopting *515a resolution of intent, N.C.G.S. § 160A-49(i) (1987),1 or, for cities initiating annexation with a resolution of intent rather than a resolution of consideration, by providing in the resolution of intent and in the ordinance annexing the area “that the effective date of the annexation shall be at least one year from the date of passage of the annexation ordinance.” N.C.G.S. § 160A-49(j) (1987). See Town of Hazelwood v. Town of Waynesville, 320 N.C. 89, 90-91, 357 S.E.2d 686, 687, reh’g denied, 320 N.C. 639, 360 S.E.2d 106 (1987).