State v. Brewington, 170 N.C. App. 264 (2005)
[…] “The plain error rule applies only in truly exceptional cases. Before deciding that an error by the trial court amounts to ‘plain error,’ the appellate court must be convinced that absent the error the jury probably would have reached a different verdict. In other words, the appellate court must determine that the error in question ‘tilted the scales’ and caused the jury to reach its verdict convicting the defendant.”

State v. Riddle, 316 N.C. 152, 161, 340 S.E.2d 75, 80 (1986) (citations omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232 (2003) provides: “In instructing the jury, the judge shall not express an opinion as to whether or not a fact has been proved and shall not be required to state, summarize or recapitulate the evidence, or to explain the application of the law to the evidence.”

Regarding the traffic stop for the seatbelt violation, the trial court instructed: