State v. Brewington, 170 N.C. App. 264 (2005)
[…] As stated, upon discovering illegal narcotics on the driver’s person, the police had probable cause to search the stopped vehicle. After seeing the driver being placed under arrest after the discovery of the narcotics, defendant attempted to remove the driver’s vehicle from the scene by sliding into the driver’s seat and trying to start the engine. Deputy Howe commanded defendant to stop, however, defendant proceeded to start the car and began driving the car while dragging Deputy Howe. Defendant drove the car away from the scene. Defendant’s actions were in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-223 (2003), which states: “If any person shall willfully and unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.” At the moment defendant slid into the driver’s seat of the stopped vehicle, tried to start the car, and ignored Deputy Howe’s command to stop, a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-223 occurred and defendant was subject to arrest.