State v. Brewington, 170 N.C. App. 264 (2005)
[…] However, the holdings in Sneed and Jones were reversed by our Supreme Court in State v. Jones, 358 N.C. 473, 598 S.E.2d 125 (2004), and State v. Sneed, 358 N.C. 538, 599 S.E.2d 365 (2004), in which our Supreme Court held the possession of cocaine under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(d)(2) is a felony and a proper basis for a habitual felon indictment.

[11] Finally, defendant contends the habitual felon indictment should have been dismissed because the State failed to produce sufficient evidence of the third felony listed in the habitual felon indictment. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.4 (2003) states:

In all cases where a person is charged under the provisions of ' this Article with being an habitual felon, the record or records of prior convictions of felony offenses shall be admissible in evi*281dence, but only for the purpose of proving that said person has been convicted of former felony offenses. A prior conviction may be proved by stipulation of the parties or by the original or a certified copy of the court record of the prior conviction. The original or certified copy of the court record, bearing the same name as that by which the defendant is charged, shall be prima facie evidence that the defendant named therein is the same as the defendant before the court, and shall be prima facie evidence of the facts set out therein.

Id. Instate v. Wall, 141 N.C. App. 529, 533, 539 S.E.2d 692, 695 (2000), this Court held that the terms of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.4 were permissive and do not exclude other methods of proving prior convictions for determining habitual felon status.