State v. Cardenas, 169 N.C. App. 404 (2005)
[…] State v. Shelman, 159 N.C. App. 300, 306, 584 S.E.2d 88, 93, disc. rev. denied, 357 N.C. 581, 589 S.E.2d 363 (2003).

The trial court did not err in instructing the jury that “the State is not required to prove that the defendant had knowledge of the weight or amount of methamphetamine or cocaine which he knowingly possessed.” This assignment of error is overruled.

V. Jury Question

[3] Defendant contends the trial court erred in responding to a jury question with a factual answer, usurping the jury’s role as the fact-finder. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a) (2003) provides:

If the jury after retiring for deliberation requests a review of certain testimony or other evidence, the jurors must be conducted to the courtroom. The judge in his discretion, after notice to the prosecutor and defendant, may direct that requested parts of the testimony be read to the jury and may permit the jury to reexamine in open court the requested materials admitted into evidence. In his discretion the judge may also have the jury review other evidence relating to the same factual issue so as not to give undue prominence to the evidence requested.