State v. Snipes, 168 N.C. App. 525 (2005)
[…] We disagree.

We note initially that defendant assigns plain error to this issue. Our appellate courts have traditionally applied plain error analysis only to jury instructions and evidentiary matters. State v. Wiley, 355 N.C. 592, 615-16, 565 S.E.2d 22, 39-40 (2002). However, recognizing that “a conviction cannot stand where [the] defendant lacks [the] capacity to defend himself],]” State v. Young, 291 N.C. 562, 568, 231 S.E.2d 577, 580 (1977), in our discretion pursuant to N.C.R. App. P. 2 (2004), we choose to address the merits of defendant’s argument.

[2] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1001(a) (2003) provides as follows:

No person may be tried, convicted, sentenced, or punished for a crime when by reason of mental illness or defect he is unable to understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him, to comprehend his own situation in reference to the proceedings, or to assist in his defense in a rational or reasonable manner. This condition is hereinafter referred to as “incapacity to proceed.”

N.C. Gen.- Stat. § 15A-1002 (2003) governs the determination of a defendant’s capacity to proceed. Subsection (a) of the statute provides as follows: