State v. Snipes, 168 N.C. App. 525 (2005)
[…] P. 2 (2004), we choose to address the merits of defendant’s argument.

[2] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1001(a) (2003) provides as follows:

No person may be tried, convicted, sentenced, or punished for a crime when by reason of mental illness or defect he is unable to understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him, to comprehend his own situation in reference to the proceedings, or to assist in his defense in a rational or reasonable manner. This condition is hereinafter referred to as “incapacity to proceed.”

N.C. Gen.- Stat. § 15A-1002 (2003) governs the determination of a defendant’s capacity to proceed. Subsection (a) of the statute provides as follows:

The question of the capacity of the defendant to proceed may be raised at any time on motion by the prosecutor, the defendant, the *529defense counsel, or the court. The motion shall detail the specific conduct that leads the moving party to question the defendant’s capacity to proceed.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1002(a). Pursuant to subsection (b), the trial court is required to hold a hearing to determine the defendant’s capacity to proceed if his or her capacity “is questioned[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1002(b).