State v. Snipes, 168 N.C. App. 525 (2005)
[…] State v. Fleming, 350 N.C. 109, 126, 512 S.E.2d 720, 732, cert. denied, 528 U.S. 941, 145 L. Ed. 2d 274 (1999). In performing its duties, the trial court’s position as the “ ‘standard-bearer of impartiality’ ” requires that “ ‘the trial judge must not express any opinion as to the weight to be given to or credibility of any competent evidence presented before the jury.’ ” State v. Larrimore, 340 N.C. 119, 154-55, 456 S.E.2d 789, 808 (1995) (quoting State v. Harris, 308 N.C. 159, 167, 301 S.E.2d 91, 97 (1983)); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 (2003) (stating that the trial court “may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury.”). “In evaluating whether a judge’s comments cross into the realm of impermissible opinion, a totality of the circumstances test is utilized.” Larrimore, 340 N.C. at 155, 456 S.E.2d at 808.