Spicer v. Spicer, 168 N.C. App. 283 (2005)
[…] Spicer’s ability to pay.

*296III. THE TRTAL COURT’S AWARD OF ATTORNEYS’ FEES

[8] Mr. Spicer lastly contends that the trial court erred in awarding fees to Ms. Spicer’s counsel, arguing (1) that the trial court failed to make sufficient findings of fact to support an award of fees and (2) that the court “randomly” calculated the number of hours to be compensated. We find that the trial court did not err in its award of fees.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6 (2003) provides, in relevant part:

In an action or proceeding for the custody or support, or both, of a minor child, including a motion in the cause for the modification or revocation of an existing order for custody or support, or both, the court may in its discretion order payment of reasonable attorney’s fees to an interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit. Before ordering payment of a fee in a support action, the court must find as a fact that the party ordered to furnish support has refused to provide support which is adequate under the circumstances existing at the time of the institution of the action or proceeding; provided however, should the court find as a fact that the supporting party has initiated a frivolous action or proceeding the court may order payment of reasonable attorney’s fees to an interested party as deemed appropriate under the circumstances.

An award of attorneys’ fees is within the sound discretion of the trial judge. Stanback v. Stanback, 287 N.C. 448, 462, 215 S.E.2d 30, 40 (1975). When that discretion has been properly exercised in accordance with the statutory requirements, the order must be affirmed on-appeal. Id.

In construing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6, our courts have distinguished between fee awards in proceedings solely for child support and fee awards in actions involving both custody and support.