Gowing v. Gowing, 111 N.C. App. 613 (1993)
[…] Absent evidence compelling a different award than that ordered, the trial court’s weighing of its findings giving basis for its award will be respected so long as the record contains evidence sufficient to allow those findings. Without more adequate findings of fact as to the basis for the amount ordered, we cannot rule on this allegation of error.

[4] Plaintiff finally contends that the trial court erred in denying her request for attorneys fees and in failing to make findings of fact or conclusions of law to support the denial. The applicable statute, N.C.G.S. § 50-13.6, provides:

In an action or proceeding for the custody or support, or both, of a minor child . . . the court may in its discretion order payment of reasonable attorney’s fees to an interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit. Before ordering payment of a fee in a support action, the court must find as a fact that the party ordered to furnish support has refused to provide support *620which is adequate under the circumstances existing at the time of the institution of the action or proceeding; provided however, should the court find as a fact that the supporting party has initiated a frivolous action or proceeding the court may order payment of reasonable attorney’s fees to an interested party as deemed appropriate under the circumstances.