Forbes v. Forbes, 72 N.C. App. 684 (1985)
[…] In its order for child support the Court found that “Plaintiff is an interested party who has acted in good faith . . . but without sufficient means to defray the costs and expenses hereof.” The Court also found that the plaintiff was not entitled to past support of the child and was not entitled to recover her counsel fees.

The plaintiff appealed the court’s refusal to allow her counsel’s fee.

J. Douglas Moretz, P.A., by Michael L. Stephenson, for plaintiff appellant.

No brief for defendant appellee.

WEBB, Judge.

G.S. 50-13.6 provides that attorney fees may be awarded in a child custody or support action “to an interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit.” The statute provides that in a support action the Court must also find before ordering payment of a counsel fee “that the *685party ordered to furnish support has refused to provide support which is adequate under the circumstances existing at the time of the institution of the action.”