State v. Brunson, 165 N.C. App. 667 (2004)
[…] Because the transcript reveals defendant failed to raise this argument in the trial court, the question is not properly before us. Nee N.C.R. App. P. 9(a) (appellate “review is solely upon the record on appeal [and] the verbatim transcript of proceedings ...”); State v. Hall, 134 N.C. App. 417, 424, 517 S.E.2d 907, 912 (1999) (“where theory argued on appeal not raised in trial court, ‘the law does not permit parties to swap horses between courts in order to get a better mount [on appeal]’ ”) (citations omitted). Nonetheless] we- choose to address this argument in our discretion pursuant to Rule 2 of the North Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure.

North Carolina General Statutes § 90-97 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “[i]f a violation of [the North Carolina Controlled Substances Act] is a violation of a federal law . . . , a conviction or acquittal under federal law . . . for the same act is a bar to prosecution in this State.” (Emphasis added). Defendant was prosecuted for violation of 21 U.S.C. § 841 (2003), which criminalizes the acts of manufacturing, distributing, or dispensing controlled substances or possession with intent to engage in one of those acts.