State v. Hall, 134 N.C. App. 417 (1999)
[…] However, the tardy disclosure of Harold’s hypnosis is mitigated by the circumstances that disclosure came 1) prior to Harold’s identification testimony and the comprehensive voir dire hearing on admissibility thereof, and 2) immediately upon discovery of Harold’s hypnosis by the prosecutor, see N.C.G.S. § 15A-907 (1997) (if party “prior to or during trial” discovers additional evidence subject to disclosure, party “must promptly notify the attorney for the other party of the existence of the additional evidence”).