In re Faircloth, 153 N.C. App. 565 (2002)
[…] “There is a two-step process in a termination of parental rights proceeding.” In re Blackburn, 142 N.C. App. 607, 610, 543 S.E.2d 906, 908 (2001). The two stages are distinct. In re Lambert-Stowers, 146 N.C. App. 438, 440, 552 S.E.2d 278, 280 (2001). At the adjudicatory stage, the petitioner has the burden of establishing by clear and convincing evidence that at least one of the statutory grounds listed in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111 exists. In re Anderson, 151 N.C. App. 94, 97, 564 S.E.2d 599, 602 (2002); In re Blackburn, 142 N.C. App. at 610, 543 S.E.2d at 908. We note that Chapter 7B, Article 11 interchangeably uses the “clear, cogent and convincing” and the “clear and convincing” standards. Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109 (“The burden in such proceedings shall be upon the petitioner or movant and all findings of fact shall be based on clear, cogent, and convincing evidence.”) with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111 (“The burden in such proceedings shall be upon the petitioner or movant to prove the facts justifying such termination by clear and convincing evidence.”). These two standards are synonymous. In re Montgomery, 311 N.C. 101, 109, 316 S.E.2d 246, 252 (1984).