In re Appeal of Weaver Investment Co., 165 N.C. App. 198 (2004)
[…] All property, real and personal, shall as far as practicable be appraised or valued at its true value in money. When used in this Subchapter, the words “true value” shall be interpreted as meaning market value, that is, the price estimated in terms of money at which the property would change hands between a willing and financially able buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or to sell and both having reasonable knowledge of all the uses to which the property is adapted and for which it is capable of being used.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-317 (2003) provides:

(a) Whenever any real property is appraised it shall be the duty of the persons making appraisals:
*203(1) In determining the true value of land, to consider as to each tract ... at least its advantages and disadvantages as to location; zoning; quality of soil; waterpower; water privileges; ... past income; probable future income; and any other factors that may affect its value ....
(2) In determining the true value of a building or other improvement, to consider, at least its location; type of construction; age; replacement cost; cost; adaptability for residence, commercial, industrial, or other uses; past income; probable future income; and any other factors that may affect its value.

This Court has held that the income approach is the “most reliable” method to determine the market value of investment or income producing property. In re Appeal of Owens, 132 N.C. App. 281, 287, 511 S.E.2d 319, 323 (1999).