In re Appeal of Weaver Investment Co., 165 N.C. App. 198 (2004)
[…] Foster valued BHI at $3,740,000.00 using the cost approach, $3,630,000.00 under the comparable sales approach, and $2,880,000.00 under the income approach. Foster concluded that the income approach was the best indicator of value for BHI because it is “an investment grade property” and “[t]he potential to produce income and show profit is the *204driving force to any investor . . . .” Foster’s cost approach valuation was over $1,000,000 less than Ford’s valuation.

Further, Ford failed to take into account the statutory factors listed in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-317(a) that affect the true value of BHI, such as “location; zoning; quality of soil; waterpower; water privileges .. . past income; probable future income; and any other factors that may affect its value.” The evidence shows that Foster relied on the occupancy and daily room rates for similar hotels in Burlington and included projections for other income and expenses typically associated with a hotel to calculate BHI’s net income.