In re the Appeal of Land & Mineral Co., 49 N.C. App. 608 (1980)
[…] Id, ...

*613 In re Appeal of Amp, Inc., 287 N.C. 547, 563, 215 S.E. 2d 752, 762 (1975).

In our opinion petitioner’s evidence was sufficient to meet the requirements of this test and rebut the presumption of correctness.

The record clearly indicates that the Avery County tax supervisor employed an “arbitrary” method of valuation. Guidelines for the proper appraisal of real and personal property are set out in the General Statutes.

G.S. 105-317 provides in part:

Appraisal of real property; adoption of schedules, standards, and rules. — (a) Whenever any real property is appraised it shall be the duty of persons making appraisals:
(1) In determining the true value of land, to consider as to each tract, parcel, or lot separately listed at least its advantages and disadvantages as to location; zoning; quality of soil; waterpower; water privileges; mineral, quarry, or other valuable deposits; fertility; adaptability for agricultural, timber-producing, commercial, industrial, or other uses; past income; probable future income; and any other factors that may affect its value except growing crops of a seasonal or annual nature.
(b) In preparation for each revaluation of real property required by G.S. 105-286, it shall be the duty of the tax supervisor to see that:
(1) There be developed and compiled uniform schedules of values, standards, and rules to be used in appraising real property in the county. (The schedules of values, standards, and rules shall be prepared in sufficient detail to enable those making appraisals to adhere to them in appraising the kinds of real property commonly found in the county; they shall be:
a. Prepared prior to each revaluation required by G.S. 105-286;
*614b. In written or printed form; and
c. Available for public inspection upon request.)
(2) Every lot, parcel, tract, building, structure, and improvement being appraised be actually visited, observed, and appraised by a competent appraiser, either one appointed under the provisions of G.S. 105-296 or one employed under the provisons of G.S. 105-299.

The record does not support the State Board’s conclusion that the evidence supports the county’s reappraisal. The reappraisal method used in this instance was not in accord with the statutory requirements set forth above.