In re the Appeal of Land & Mineral Co., 49 N.C. App. 608 (1980)
[…] Further, and perhaps most importantly, there is no evidence that any representative of Avery County ever visited or observed any portion of the tract in question as required by G.S. 105-317(b)(2).

Having shown, we think most adequately, that the county’s valuation method was arbitrary, the petitioner had to meet the second part of the Amp test and show that the value determined was substantially greater than the “true value” of the property assessed. The facts before the State Board do not support its conclusion that the $50 figure was correct.

“True value” is defined by G.S. 105-283 as “meaning market value, that is, the price estimated in terms of money at which the property would change hands between a willing and financially able buyer and a willing seller.”

*615There is no evidence in the record substantially supporting the State Board’s implied conclusion that $50 is the “true value” of these mineral rights.