In re Appeal of Parsons, 123 N.C. App. 32 (1996)
[…] As appellant Wake County’s brief does not comply with Rule 28(b)(5), it may be deemed abandoned; however, in our discretion we address the merits of Wake County’s appeal.

Wake County’s first argument is that the Commission erred in rejecting its comparable sales approach valuation. We disagree.

The standard of review of a final order of the Commission is governed by North Carolina General Statutes section 105-345.2, which states:

(b) So far as necessary to the decision and where presented, the court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning and applicability of the terms of any Commission action. The court may affirm or reverse the decision of the Commission, declare the same null and void, or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the appellants have been prejudiced because the Commission’s findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional provisions; or
(2) In excess of statutory authority or jurisdiction of the Commission; or
(3) Made upon unlawful proceedings; or
(4) Affected by other errors of law; or
(5) Unsupported by competent, material and substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious.
(c) In making the foregoing determinations, the court shall review the whole record or such portions thereof as may be cited by any party and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error. ... .

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.2 (1995). Thus, a review of the Commission’s decision requires this Court to review the whole record. See In re McElwee, 304 N.C. 68, 283 S.E.2d 115 (1981). The Court must decide *39all relevant questions of law de novo, and review the findings, conclusions and decision to determine if they are affected by error or are unsupported “by competent, material and substantial evidence in view of the entire record.” In re Appeal of Perry-Griffin Foundation, 108 N.C. App. 383, 393, 424 S.E.2d 212, 218, disc. review denied, 333 N.C. 538, 429 S.E.2d 561 (1993) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.2).