State v. Allen, 164 N.C. App. 665 (2004)
[…] Failure to comply with this provision does not vitiate a bill of indictment or presentment.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-623(c) (2003). See also State v. Mitchell, 260 N.C. 235, 237-38, 132 S.E.2d 481, 482 (1963) (holding an indictment is not fatally defective where the names of the witnesses to the grand jury are not marked). Accordingly, defendant’s argument fails.

[4] Defendant makes two arguments regarding the predicate convictions supporting the habitual DWI indictment. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.5(a) provides:

A person commits the offense of habitual impaired driving if he drives while impaired as defined in G.S. 20-138.1 and has been convicted of three or more offenses involving impaired driving as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(24a) within seven years of the date of this offense.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.5(a) (2003). Defendant argues that the indictment fails to allege three prior convictions, reasoning that one of the prior convictions is void and that the other two convictions should only count as one conviction since they were consolidated for judgment.