State v. Allen, 164 N.C. App. 665 (2004)
[…] Defendant argues that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.5 is a recidivist statute that must be applied similarly to the Habitual Felon Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.1 et seq. (2003). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.1 prevents the use of multiple offenses consolidated for judgment as more than one predicate offense. Defendant asserts that it is reasonable to infer that the legislature intended similar structural limitations with respect to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.5. We disagree.

The Habitual Felon Act in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.1 contains explicit guidelines for what qualifies as a predicate felony. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.1 states in part:

The commission of a second felony shall not fall within the purview of this Article unless it is committed after the conviction of or plea of guilty to the first felony. The commission of a third felony shall not fall within the purview of this Article unless it is committed after the conviction of or plea of guilty to the second felony.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.1 (2003). By contrast, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20438.5(a) only states: