State v. Allen, 164 N.C. App. 665 (2004)
[…] Defendant argues that: (1) the indictment fails to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-623(c) and (2) the indictment fails to allege the requisite number of valid predicate convictions to support a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.5.

*671Defendant asserts that, because the box beside the witness’s name on the indictment was not checked, the indictment for habitual DWI fails to indicate that any witnesses were called, sworn or examined before the grand jury. Defendant argues that, accordingly, the State failed to secure a true bill of indictment. However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-623(c) provides:

The foreman must indicate on each bill of indictment or presentment the witness or witnesses sworn and examined before the grand jury. Failure to comply with this provision does not vitiate a bill of indictment or presentment.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-623(c) (2003). See also State v. Mitchell, 260 N.C. 235, 237-38, 132 S.E.2d 481, 482 (1963) (holding an indictment is not fatally defective where the names of the witnesses to the grand jury are not marked). Accordingly, defendant’s argument fails.