State v. Hooper, 358 N.C. 122 (2004)
[…] The State argues to the contrary that N.C.G.S. § 7A-272(d), another subsection within the statute that allowed the district court to accept defendant’s guilty plea, creates a limited exception to the general rule provided by N.C.G.S. § 15A-1347. According to the State, this exception applies to defendant’s appeal and thus, defendant’s appeal was properly before the appellate division. N.C.G.S. § 7A-272 provides, in relevant part:

(c) With the consent of the presiding district court judge, the prosecutor, and the defendant, the district court has jurisdiction to accept a defendant’s plea of guilty or no contest to a Class H or I felony if:
(1) The defendant is charged with a felony in an information filed pursuant to G.S. 15A-644.1, the felony is pending in district court, and the defendant has not been indicted for the offense; or
(2) The defendant has been indicted for a criminal offense but the defendant’s case is transferred *125from superior court to district court pursuant to G.S. 15A-1029.1.
(d) Provisions in Chapter 15A of the General Statutes apply to a plea authorized under subsection (c) of this section as if the plea had been entered in superior court, so that a district court judge is authorized to act in these matters in the same manner as a superior court judge would be authorized to act if the plea had been entered in superior court, and appeals that are authorized in these matters are to the appellate division.

N.C.G.S. § 7A-272(c), (d) (2003). Resolution of the issue presented by the instant case rests squarely upon proper construction of sections 15A-1347 and 7A-272(d).

“The primary goal of statutory construction is to effectuate the purpose of the legislature in enacting the statute.” Liberty Mut.