State v. Hooper, 358 N.C. 122 (2004)
[…] [1] We must now determine whether defendant’s appeal was to the superior court or to the Court of Appeals. Our state Constitution mandates that the General Assembly prescribe by general law the scope of the jurisdiction of the Court of Appeals. N.C. Const, art. IV, § 12. Therefore, “appeal[s] can be taken only from such judgments and orders as are designated by the statute regulating the right of appeal.” Veazey v. City of Durham, 231 N.C. 357, 362, 57 S.E.2d 377, 381 (1950).

Appeals from probation revocations are governed by N.C.G.S. § 15A-1347, which provides as follows: “When a district court judge, as a result of a finding of a violation of probation, activates a sentence or imposes special probation, the defendant may appeal to the superior court for a de novo revocation hearing.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1347 (2003). Defendant contends that N.C.G.S. § 15A-1347 applied to the appeal of his probation revocation and, because that statute was not followed, the Court of Appeals did not have the statutory authority and therefore lacked jurisdiction to hear his appeal.