State v. Ford, 281 N.C. 62 (1972)
[…] However, we wish to make it clear that any failure on the part of the trial judge to follow this recommended procedure in cases of this nature would not be fatal to the conviction.”

G.S. 7A-457 (b), as amended by Chapter 1243, Session Laws of 1971, provides: “If an indigent person waives counsel as provided in subsection (a), and pleads guilty to any offense, the court shall inform him of the nature of the offense and the possible consequences of his plea, and as a condition of accepting the plea of guilty the court shall examine the person and shall ascertain that the plea was freely, understandably [sic] and voluntarily made, without undue influence, compulsion or duress, and without promise of leniency.” (Our italics.) In the present case, defendant was represented by *65counsel who tendered the plea in open court in defendant’s presence and in his behalf.

When a defendant who is represented by counsel tenders a plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere, the law as declared in State v.