Lemon v. Combs, 164 N.C. App. 615 (2004)
[…] Both parties appeal.

Both parties acknowledge their appeals are interlocutory but contend that based upon this Court’s decision in Clark v. Penland, 146 N.C. App. 288, 552 S.E.2d 243 (2001) a substantial right is affected. We need not decide whether this appeal affects a substantial right because we reach the merits of this appeal by granting the petitions of both parties to allow certiorari review of the issues on appeal.

The dispositive issue on appeal is whether the default judgment entered by the trial court should be set aside because Lemon failed to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.11. We answer, yes.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.11 (2001) provides:

Where a defendant fails to appear in the action within apt time the court shall, before entering a judgment against such defendant, require proof of service of the summons in the manner required by G.S. 1-75.10 and, in addition, shall require further proof as follows:
(1) Where Personal Jurisdiction Is Claimed Over the defendant.—
*618Where a personal claim is made against the defendant, the court shall require proof by affidavit or other evidence, to be made and filed, of the existence of any fact shown by verified complaint which is needed to establish grounds for personal jurisdiction over the defendant. The court may require such additional proof as the interests of justice require. . . .

Under this statute, a plaintiff must show proof of proper service and evidence establishing personal jurisdiction to obtain a default judgment against a defendant. Combs contends (1) he was not served with the Complaint in a manner required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.10 and (2) there was insufficient and inadequate proof establishing personal jurisdiction. We address each contention separately.

(1) Service of Process