Lemon v. Combs, 164 N.C. App. 615 (2004)
[…] Defendant Combs specifically assigned error to the trial court’s entry of default judgment and argued plaintiff failed to comply with the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.11. Therefore, this issue is properly before this Court.

The record before us contains three affidavits which were before the trial court on defendant’s motion to set aside the default judgment. These affidavits were not before the trial court when it entered default judgment but provide the required proof of personal jurisdiction over defendant Combs to satisfy the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.11.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.4 (2003) states:

A court of this State . . . has jurisdiction over a person . . . under any of the following circumstances:
*627(1) Local Presence or Status. — In any action, whether the claim arises within or without this State, in which a claim is asserted against a party who when service of process is made upon such party:
a. Is a natural -person present within this State.

(emphasis supplied).