State v. James, 342 N.C. 589 (1996)
[…] The trial judge properly instructed the jury in accordance with this Court’s interpretation of the statute. Accordingly, we reject defendant’s second argument.

[3] Defendant, in his third argument, contends that the State’s evidence was insufficient to persuade a rational fact finder that he intended to shoot into the vehicles. Therefore, defendant argues, the evidence was insufficient to support verdicts of discharging a firearm into occupied property, felony murder, and conspiracy to discharge a firearm into occupied property.

Under N.C.G.S. § 14-34.1 a person who “willfully or wantonly discharges or attempts to discharge ... [a] firearm into any . . . vehicle . . . while it is occupied is guilty of a . . . felony.” N.C.G.S. § 14-34.1. Defendant argues that the State’s evidence does not show that he intended to shoot into the vehicles but only illustrates that he intended to shoot into the club. We disagree.