State v. Blackwell, 163 N.C. App. 12 (2004)
[…] See State v. Bellamy, 159 N.C. App. 143, 147, 582 S.E.2d 663, 667, cert. denied, 357 N.C. 579, 589 S.E.2d 130 (2003). Defendant contends this testimony rises to the level of plain error because it is the only evidence that the shotgun was not an antique and thereby exempted from the possession of a weapon of mass destruction statute.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.8 defines a weapon of mass destruction as including, “any shotgun with a barrel. . . less than 18 inches in length or an overall length of less than 26 inches.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.8(c)(3) (2003). The statute exempts, however, any device which is defined by the United States Secretary of the Treasury as an “antique.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.8(c).