State v. Johnson, 161 N.C. App. 68 (2003)
[…] The police officers limited their sweep to securing defendant’s home and observed only those items left in plain view. On these facts, the protective sweep of defendant’s home following his arrest was not unreasonable, and the trial court did not err in denying the motion to suppress.

III.

[4] Defendant next assigns error to the trial court’s dividing prospective jurors into panels and then calling prospective jurors from each panel in the order in which they were assigned, rather than randomly from the jury venire as a whole.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1214(a) provides an unambiguous procedure for the selection of jurors in a criminal case. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1214(a) (2001). It requires that “[t]he clerk, under the supervision of the presiding judge, must call jurors from the panel by a system of random selection which precludes advance knowledge of the identity of the next juror to be called.” Id. The jury selection method used in this case, by dividing the jury panel up into separate panels and calling the prospective jurors such that both parties knew exactly which prospective juror was next to be called is clearly in violation of Section 15A-1214(a).