In re the University for the Study of Human Goodness & Creative Group Work, 159 N.C. App. 85 (2003)
[…] We do not believe the uniqueness of the property or taxpayer’s educational focus means the property was of the type commonly used or incidental to the operation of an educational institution. We hold that the property was not used in a manner that was naturally and properly incidental to the operation of an educational purpose.

We also conclude that the record contains evidence supporting the Commission’s finding and conclusion that the property was not used “wholly and exclusively for an educational purpose.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-278.4(f) defines educational purpose as one that “has as its objective the education or instruction of human beings; it comprehends the transmission of information and the training or development of the knowledge or skills of individual persons.” Our Courts have stated that “ ‘it is not the nature or the character of the owning entity which ultimately determines whether property shall be exempt from taxation, but it is the use to which the property is dedicated *91which controls.’” In re Appeal of Atlantic Coast Conference, 112 N.C. App.