In re the University for the Study of Human Goodness & Creative Group Work, 159 N.C. App. 85 (2003)
[…] Taxpayer argues that the Commission erred in concluding that the restaurant was not of the kind commonly employed or incidental to the operation of an educational institution. Taxpayer also argues the Commission erred in concluding that the property was not used wholly and exclusively for an educational purpose and therefore was not exempt from ad valorem taxation. We disagree and affirm the decision of the Commission for the reasons stated herein.

Taxpayer argues it is entitled to an educational exemption, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-278.4 (2001), which states:

(a) Buildings, the land they actually occupy, and additional land reasonably necessary for the convenient use of any such building shall be exempted from taxation if:
(1) Owned by an educational institution (including a university, college, school, seminary, academy, industrial school, public library, museum, and similar institution);
(2) The owner is not organized or operated for profit and no officer, shareholder, member, or employee of the owner or any other person is entitled to receive pecuniary profit from the owner’s operations except reasonable compensation for services;
(3) Of a kind commonly employed in the performance of those activities naturally and properly incident to *90the operation of an educational institution such as the owner; and
(4) Wholly and exclusively used for educational purposes by the owner....

The burden of establishing entitlement to a property tax exemption is on the taxpayer. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-282.1(a) (2001). The Commission found as a fact and concluded that taxpayer had failed to prove that its use of the restaurant property was wholly and exclusively for an educational purpose. After a review of the whole record, we agree that the record contains substantial evidence supporting the Commission’s findings and conclusions that the restaurant is “not of a kind commonly employed in or naturally and properly incident to the operation of an educational institution.”

The evidence showed that taxpayer purchased the restaurant property for use as a learning laboratory and that students volunteered in renovating the premises for use as a restaurant. Mr.