In re the Appeal of North Carolina Forestry Foundation, Inc., 296 N.C. 330 (1979)
[…] Furthermore, we disagree with the Foundation’s contention that, due to the placement of commas, any nonprofit organization comes within the purview of this statute. Applying the rule of ejusdem generis, it is apparent that “nonprofit” is limited to “lifesaving, first aid, or rescue squad organizations.” Had the Legislature intended such a broad exemption so as to include all nonprofit organizations, it would have so stated without beclouding its intention by the use of the specific type organization set out in G.S. 105-278.6(a)(7).

[4] Finally, the Foundation contends that the Hofmann Forest is exempt under G.S. 116-16, which provides:

The lands and other property belonging to the University of North Carolina shall be exempt from all kinds of public taxation.

We note that the Foundation is the sole owner of the Forest. Examination of this record discloses that the University of North Carolina has no legal or equitable title to the land in question. Thus, the land simply does not “belong” to the University of North Carolina.