In re the Appeal of North Carolina Forestry Foundation, Inc., 296 N.C. 330 (1979)
[…] The Hofmann Forest does not come within the statutory definition of a “protected natural area” due to the extensive program of road building, construction of drainage ditches and fire lanes, site preparation, including disking and burning, leasing of hunting rights to local hunting clubs, and the cutting of timber and pulpwood. While such activities may well constitute prudent management techniques, they certainly do not result in the preservation of “all types of wild nature, flora and fauna . . . .”

G.S. 105-278.4 exempts real property which is “wholly and exclusively used for educational purposes by the owner or occupied gratuitously by another nonprofit educational institution . . . and wholly and exclusively used by the occupant for nonprofit educational purposes.” We have already concluded that said property is not “exclusively used” by the Foundation. Neither is it “occupied gratuitously by another nonprofit educational institution . . . and wholly and exclusively used by the occupant [Paper Company] for nonprofit educational purposes.”