In re the Appeal of North Carolina Forestry Foundation, Inc., 296 N.C. 330 (1979)
[…] This conclusion is supported by the record and by the provision of the amended contract which states that “study groups or students will do nothing whatsoever to interfere with any program undertaken or in progress by Paper Company in or on Hofmann Forest.”

[2] The Foundation’s arguments for exemption under the statutes cited above fail on other grounds. G.S. 105-275 exempts real property “exclusively held and used by its owner for educational and scientific purposes as a protected natural area.” The statute defines “protected natural area” as “a nature reserve or park in which all types of wild nature, flora and fauna, and biotic communities are preserved for observation and study.” The Hofmann Forest does not come within the statutory definition of a “protected natural area” due to the extensive program of road building, construction of drainage ditches and fire lanes, site preparation, including disking and burning, leasing of hunting rights to local hunting clubs, and