State v. McClary, 157 N.C. App. 70 (2003)
[…] Defendant submitted affidavits and presented expert psychiatric testimony on these issues to the trial court. Defendant submitted to the psychiatric examination ordered by the trial court and did not allege that he did not have an opportunity to consult with his counsel regarding the scope of the examination. Based on our Supreme Court’s ruling in Huff, supra, we find that defendant’s right to counsel was not affected by the admission of Dr. Rollins’ testimony on rebuttal.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1226 allows each party to “introduce rebuttal evidence concerning matters elicited in the evidence in chief of another party,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1226(a) (2001), and gives the trial court the discretion to allow “any party to introduce additional evidence at any time prior to the verdict.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1226(b); see also State v.