Wilson County ex rel. Egbert v. Egbert, 153 N.C. App. 283 (2002)
[…] Twaddell v. Anderson, 136 N.C. App. 56, 66, 523 S.E.2d 710, 717 (1999). Accordingly, we will apply FFCCSOA retroactively to the facts of this case.

Under FFCCSOA, once a state enters a child support order, that state retains “continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the order if the State is the child’s state or the residence of any individual contestant unless the court of another State, acting in accordance with subsections (e) and (f), has made a modification of the order.” 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(d).

*287Under subsection (e), a State can modify an existing support order from another state if “each individual contestant has filed written consent with the State of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction for a court of another State to modify the order and assume continuing exclusive jurisdiction over the order.” 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(e)(2)(b); see also Hinton v. Hinton, 128 N.C. App. 637, 639, 496 S.E.2d 409, 411 (1998).

Here, Mr. Egbert argues that Ms. Egbert consented to the Florida modification, and therefore, either FFCCSOA should not apply or Ms.