Twaddell v. Anderson, 136 N.C. App. 56 (1999)
[…] Rager, 127 N.C. App. 521, 524, 491 S.E.2d 661, 663 (1997) (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-3-301 official comment), we hold that, under UIFSA, as under URESA, substantial compliance with the requirements of section 52C-6-602 will suffice to accomplish registration of the foreign order.

Plaintiff contends she was in substantial compliance with the statute. The provisions in dispute are section 52C-6-602(a)(l), which requires that a registration request include a “letter of transmittal to the tribunal requesting registration and enforcement,” and section 52C-6-602(a)(5), which requires that the registration request include the “name and address of the obligee and, if applicable, the agency or person to whom support payments are to be remitted.” The record indicates that plaintiff submitted a “Registration Statement,” which contained the case number, date, and county of the California order; the parties to the action and their respective addresses and employers; and the support amount, date of last payment, and total amount of arrears.