State v. McNeil, 28 N.C. App. 125 (1975)
[…] Joyner and Howison, by Odes L. Stroupe, Jr., for defendant appellant Jimmy Lawrence McNeil.

Howard P. Satisky, for defendant a/ppellcmt Robert Atkins.

MARTIN, Judge.

[1] Defendants’ first assignment of error is directed at the denial of their motions for nonsuit based on an alleged fatal variance between the evidence and the bills of indictment.

The indictments of each defendant charge breaking and entering a “building occupied by J. M. Chambers used as a dwelling house located at Route 10, Box 257A, Raleigh, North Carolina.” G.S. 14-54 provides that “any person who breaks or enters any building with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein is guilty of a felony and is punishable under G.S. 14-2.” The statute defines “building” as “dwelling, dwelling house, uninhabited house . . . and any other structure designed to house or secure within it any activity or property.”

*127Thus, the indictment would, in this pertinent part have been sufficient if it had stated “building occupied by J. M. Chambers located at Route 10, Box 257A, Raleigh, North Carolina.” State v. Davis, 282 N.C. 107, 191 S.E. 2d 664 (1972).