North Carolina State Bar v. Talford, 147 N.C. App. 581 (2001)
[…] In re Montgomery, 311 N.C. 101, 316 S.E.2d 246 (1984). “Clear, cogent, and convincing” evidence is “evidence which should fully convince.” Williams v. Building and Loan Assn, 207 N.C. 362, 177 S.E. 176 (1934).

In the present case, discipline was based upon the State Bar’s finding that defendant had violated certain Rules of Professional Conduct. A finding of misconduct allows the DHC to impose sanctions, which include admonition, private reprimand, public censure, suspension of law license, or disbarment.

Appellate review of State Bar orders is authorized under N.C.G.S. § 84-28(h) which provides that:

There shall be an appeal of right from any final order imposing admonition, reprimand, censure, suspension, stayed suspension, or disbarment upon an attorney. . . . Review by the appellate division shall be upon matters of law or legal inference. The procedures governing any appeal shall be as provided by statute or court rule for appeals in civil cases. . . .

Appeal is thus allowed “on matters of law and legal inference,” which is the generally established basis of appeals from a trier of fact.