Smith v. Beaufort County Hospital Ass'n, 141 N.C. App. 203 (2000)
[…] Two primary arguments are incorporated in this assignment of error: (1) that the trial court’s conclusion that it could summarily revoke plaintiffs’ counsel’s pro hac vice admission was contrary to existing law, and (2) that this conclusion was an abuse of discretion. Again, we disagree.

First, we recognize that, “ordinarily one judge may not modify, overrule, or change the judgment of another Superior Court judge previously made in the same action.” Calloway v. Motor Co., 281 N.C. 496, 501, 189 S.E.2d 484, 488 (1972). However, under the circumstances of § 84-4.1, as we have here, our Legislature has spoken directly on point.

*210Specifically, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-4.2 (1999) states, “[p]ermission granted under G.S. 84-4.1 may be summarily revoked by the General Court of Justice ... on its own motion and in its discretion.” “The General Court of Justice constitutes a unified judicial system for purposes of jurisdiction, operation and administration, and consists of an appellate division, a superior court division, and a district court division.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-4 (1999).