Smith v. Beaufort County Hospital Ass'n, 141 N.C. App. 203 (2000)
[…] Gray recruited the Gary Law Firm — exists in the record to support the trial court’s initial finding. However, this finding has no bearing in the overall analysis of § 84-4.1(2).

*214More important is the court’s finding that the provisions of § 84-4.1(2) were not complied with by plaintiffs as that finding is both a finding of fact and conclusion of law of Judge Griffin, as well as the basis of this assignment of error. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-4.1(2) requires, “[a] statement, signed by the client. . . declaring that the client has retained the attorney to represent the client in the proceeding.” In his findings, Judge Griffin found that “[a]lthough plaintiff. . . signed the motions to admit, the provisions of G.S. 84-4.1(2) were not directly complied with.”