Disciplinary Hearing Commission of the North Carolina State Bar v. Frazier, 141 N.C. App. 514 (2000)
[…] See, e.g., State v. Woods, 136 N.C. App. 386, 390, 524 S.E.2d 363, 365, disc. review denied, 351 N.C. 370, 543 S.E.2d 147 (2000) (stating that “[a]bsent modification by our Supreme Court, a panel of this Court is bound by the prior decision of another panel addressing the same issue”).

[2] As to the first issue, whether defendant is subject to the contempt power of plaintiff even though he was disbarred, this Court stated:

The Disciplinary Hearing Commission clearly had authority to discipline and disbar plaintiff. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-28.1(b) autho*519rizes the Disciplinary Hearing Commission to “hold hearings in discipline, incapacity and disability matters, to make findings of fact and conclusions of law after such hearings, and to enter orders necessary to carry out the duties delegated to it by the council.”

Id. at 49, 519 S.E.2d at 529 (internal citations omitted).

[3] As to whether plaintiff can exercise contempt power, the Court found:

Moreover, the General Assembly intended to vest the Disciplinary Hearing Commission with the statutory authority to enforce its order of disbarment by criminal contempt powers comparable to those of the general courts of justice. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-28.1(b) provides that “[t]he disciplinary hearing commission of the North Carolina State Bar, or any committee thereof, acting through its chairman, shall have the power to hold persons, firms or corporations in contempt as provided in Chapter 5A." Chapter 5A outlines the criminal contempt powers of the general courts of justice.