State v. Messer, 145 N.C. App. 43 (2001)
[…] The placement of Defendant’s case on the calendar for the 28 September 1998 session of the superior court therefore violated section 7A-49.3.

II

[2] Defendant argues he was not required to appear in court on 28 September 1998, within the meaning of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-543, because the placement of Defendant’s case on the court calendar violated section 7A-49.3. We agree.

Section 15A-543 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) In addition to forfeiture imposed under G.S. 15A-544, any person released pursuant to this Article who willfully fails to appear before any court or judicial official as required is subject to the criminal penalties set out in this section.
(b) A violation of this section is a Class I felony if:
(1) The violator was released in connection with a felony charge against him; or
(2) The violator was released under the provisions of G.S. 15A-536.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-543 (1999). Thus, to survive a motion to dismiss a charge of felonious failure to appear, the State must present substantial evidence: (1) the defendant was released on bail pursuant to Article 26 of the North Carolina General Statutes in connection with a felony charge against him or, pursuant to section 15A-536, after conviction in the superior court; (2) the defendant was required to appear before a court or judicial official; (3) the defendant did not appear as required; and (4) the defendant’s failure to appear was willful. Id.