State v. Davis, 86 N.C. App. 25 (1987)
[…] 4. Criminal Law 8 101.3— method of conducting jury view —defendant not prejudiced

Defendant was not unduly prejudiced by the conduct of the jury view because the press was allowed to be present, the members of the press were introduced to the jury, and jurors were allowed to ask questions.

Chief Judge Hedrick concurring in the result in part and dissenting in part.

Appeal by defendant from Preston, Judge. Judgment entered 22 April 1986 in Superior Court, WAKE County. Heard in the Court of Appeals 4 May 1987.

Defendant was indicted in case number 85CRS47980 for a violation of G.S. 14-398, which makes it a Class H felony to “willfully or maliciously or wantonly write upon, cut, tear, deface, disfigure, soil, obliterate, break or destroy . . . any . . . object of art or curiosity deposited in a . . . museum . . .” where the amount of damage done exceeds $50.00. Defendant was also indicted, in case number 85CRS47981, for the misdemeanor of willful and wanton damage to real property, a violation of G.S. 14-127. The State contended that defendant, a security guard at the North Carolina