State v. Edwards, 70 N.C. App. 317 (1984)
[…] We answer both these questions in the negative and hold that defendant’s trial was without reversible error.

[1] One ground for nullifying the search of his premises that defendant asserts is that the search violated the provisions of G.S. 15A-249 and G.S. 15A-251. This argument has no support in the record. G.S. 15A-249 requires an officer executing a search warrant, before entering the premises, to “give appropriate notice of his identity and purpose,” and “[i]f it is unclear whether anyone is present at the premises to be searched, he must give the notice in a manner likely to be heard by anyone who is present.” And G.S. 15A-251 authorizes an officer that has given the notice required by G.S. 15A-249 and who “reasonably believes either that admittance is being denied or unreasonably delayed or that the premises ... is unoccupied” to break and enter the premises involved when necessary to execute the