State v. Parker, 119 N.C. App. 328 (1995)
[…] Id. The State’s evidence at trial was consistent with the information provided in the bill of particulars. Defendant was in no way misled. The clerical error in the bill of particulars listing the charge as “Indecent Lib.” did not amend the original indictment charging first degree sexual offense. Defendant was not prejudiced by this clerical mistake. This assignment of error fails.

[3] Defendant also contends that the grand jury was improperly convened and that the trial court erred in denying defendant’s motion to dismiss the indictments. G.S. 15A-622(g) provides that, “At any time when a grand jury is in recess, a superior court judge may, upon application of the prosecutor or upon his own motion, order the grand jury reconvened for the purpose of dealing with a matter requiring grand *337jury action.” In denying defendant’s motion to dismiss the indictment, the trial court made findings of fact to the effect that: On 4 January 1993 a grand jury was duly selected and sworn and discharged after completing its work.