State v. Cannon, 244 N.C. 399 (1956)
[…] He declined to offer any evidence in the hearing below, although he was given the opportunity to do so. He relies solely upon his right to a discharge on the fact that the minutes of the court, prior to their amendment, were not complete in that they did not contain a recital of the plea, the impaneling of the jury, and the verdict, which fact was found by Bickett, J., and upon which he held the judgment was void. Judge Bickett, however, did not find that no plea was entered; that a jury was not impaneled, or that the jury did not return a verdict of guilty.

4. Our statute, G.S. 17-4, subsection 2, provides that an application to prosecute the writ in a habeas corpus proceeding shall be denied, “Where persons are committed or detained by virtue of the final order, judgment or decree of a competent tribunal of civil or criminal jurisdiction, or by virtue of an execution issued upon such final order, judgment or decree.”