Demery v. Converse, Inc., 138 N.C. App. 243 (2000)
[…] Franklin v. Broyhill Furniture Industries, 123 N.C. App. 200, 205, 472 S.E.2d 382, 386, cert. denied, 344 N.C. 629, 477 S.E.2d 39 (1996). In the present case, the medical testimony provided that plaintiff has a twenty percent (20%) partial impairment to his back, and that he has permanent work restrictions of frequent change of position, limited bending and stooping, and lifting of weights no greater than twenty-five pounds. No evidence indicated plaintiff met the requirements of total loss of use of the back, or was permanently and totally disabled under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-31, which provides in pertinent part: “The loss of both hands, or both arms, or both feet, or both legs, or both eyes, or any two thereof, shall constitute total and permanent disability . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-31(17) (1999). Plaintiff’s physician did not testify that he could not work, only that his work was restricted to certain limitations.