Watkins v. Central Motor Lines, Inc., 279 N.C. 132 (1971)
[…] Defendants contend his claim for additional compensation is barred by G.S. 97-47 because (1) the claim arises from a change in plaintiff’s condition and (2) he failed to notify the Industrial Commission and make claim for it within twelve months from the date on which he received the last payment of compensation for his temporary total disability. These conflicting contentions' require us to decide whether, on the facts in this case, plaintiff’s permanent partial disability is a “change in condition” within the meaning of G.S. 97-47.

G.S. 97-47, in pertinent part, provides: “Upon its own motion or upon the application of any party in interest on the grounds of a change of condition, the Industrial Commission may review any award, and on such review may make an award ending, diminishing, or increasing the compensation previously *137awarded, subject to the maximum or minimum provided in this article, and shall immediately send to the parties a copy of the award. No such review shall affect such award as regards any moneys paid but no such review shall be made after twelve months from the date of the last payment of compensation pursuant to an award under this article . ” The Commission’s authority under this statute is limited to review of prior awards, and the statute is inapplicable in instances where there has been no previous final award. Biddix v. Rex Mills, 237 N.C. 660, 75 S.E. 2d 777 (1953); Pratt v.