Watson v. Winston-Salem Transit Authority, 92 N.C. App. 473 (1988)
[…] Armstrong v. Cone Mills Corp., 71 N.C. App. 782, 323 S.E. 2d 48 (1984). The Act compensates a worker for work related injuries which prevent him from earning the equivalent amount of wages he was making before his injury. See Little v. Food Service, 295 N.C. 527, 246 S.E. 2d 743 (1978). Our courts have ruled that in order to receive compensation for disability, the mere fact of an injury is not sufficient but rather the injury must have caused some impairment in the worker’s earning capacity. Ashley v. Rent-A-Car Co., 271 N.C. 76, 155 S.E. 2d 755 (1967).

G.S. 97-2(9) defines disability as an “incapacity because of injury to earn the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any other employment.” Accordingly, in Hilliard v. Apex Cabinet Co., 305 N.C. 593, 595, 290 S.E. 2d 682, 683 (1982), our Supreme Court ruled that in order to find a worker disabled under the Act the Commission must find: